Privacy

Youth Opportunities respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of the people whose personal information it collects. We collect personal information about individuals who are employed by us, our donors, our volunteers, other supporters, consultants, service providers and delivery partners, as well as participants of our personal leadership programs and the people who support the participants.

Information We Collect

Whenever we collect personal information, we will identify ourselves as Youth Opportunities and ensure people are aware of why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it.

When people visit our website, or download information from it, the following information is recorded: their internet address, domain name if applicable, the type of browser they are using, the date and time of the visit, the pages they accessed and documents downloaded. This information is only used for statistical and website development purposes. We make limited use of cookies on our website.

We use cookies to improve the functionality of our website, and to remember user preferences when people return.

Cookies are information which assigns you a unique identifier that we store on your computer. Your browser then provides that unique identifier to use each time you submit a query to the Site. We use cookies on the Site to, among other things, keep track of services you have used, record registration information, record your user preferences, keep you logged into the Site, facilitate purchase procedures, and track the pages you visit. Cookies help us understand how the Site is being used and improve your user experience.

The type of personal information Youth Opportunities usually collects and holds includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth, financial records, records of previous support and donations, records of orders and other information such as health-related information pertaining to our personal leadership program delivery. This information may be collected via our website, in person as well as other sources.

How We Use and Disclose Personal Information

We collect, use and disclose our stakeholders’ personal information to carry out the functions and activities of Youth Opportunities including: to process donations, comply with our legal obligations, recruit, train and manage our team members, maintain and update our records and help us manage and provide our services. We may also use information to ask for support and to keep people informed about the ways in which our donors and supporters help us to make a difference to the lives of young people or to market our programs and services. People have the right to opt out of any communications from Youth Opportunities. This will not stop them receiving receipts and other transactional communications as required by law.

Marketing & Communications

We may use and disclose people’s information in connection with marketing and fundraising campaigns. We may provide marketing communications to stakeholders on an ongoing basis by telephone, electronic messages (e.g., email), online (including websites and mobile apps) and other means, unless they opt out or we are subject to legal restrictions. These may include communications relating to Youth Opportunities and our programs, campaign and promotional messages, event invitations, fundraising opportunities, and newsletters. Youth Opportunities also sends transactional communications which include but are not limited to: Donation & Tax Receipts, forgotten password e-mails, event sign up confirmation and confirmations from web forms. To opt-out of receiving Youth Opportunities marketing communications people can:

  • Select the “unsubscribe” option in one of the marketing communications that they receive from us
  • Send an email to: youth@youthopportunities.com.au
  • Can call us on: 8240 3133
  • Or Send us a written request to: Privacy Officer, Youth Opportunities, 35a Oaklands Road Somerton Park SA 5044.

Recruitment Information

When a candidate applies for a position at Youth Opportunities, we collect the following information:

  • Qualifications
  • Skills and experience
  • Character and behaviour data
  • Screening checks (which may include screening such as health, reference, background, directorship, financial probity, identity, eligibility to work, vocational suitability and criminal record checks).

As part of our due diligence, we may check any information provided with a third party as relevant to the application. Our recruitment process also requires we conduct two reference checks. Youth Opportunities may also collect personal and sensitive information relevant to the role including (headshot) photographs for identification purposes.

Security of Personal Information

Youth Opportunities regards the security of personal information as a priority and takes several precautions to protect people’s personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Specific security precautions are in place for processing online payments. However, the Internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information people provide to us via electronic means.

If people become aware of any inaccuracy in the personal information we hold about themselves, they are encouraged to contact the Privacy Officer so we can update any personal information we hold.

Access to Personal Information

Youth Opportunities will, on reasonable request, provide an individual access to the information we hold about them. Please contact our Privacy Officer in writing to request this information, verifying their identity and specifying what information they require. In some circumstances we may deny a request for access. If we do this, we will tell the individual why.

Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable, we will allow individuals to deal with us on an anonymous basis. For example, if we receive a telephone enquiry, we will not require that the enquirer gives us their name, although depending on the nature of the enquiry, we may not be able to answer it unless they do.

We can also accept gifts and other forms of support anonymously. However, provisions contained in taxation legislation require Youth Opportunities to collect the name of the donor if the donor requires a tax-deductible receipt.

Image Copyright

Youth Opportunities’ reputation and goodwill is extremely important. Permission to use images featured on this website has only been given to Youth Opportunities and therefore should not be downloaded or used in any way by a third party without consent.

For information on obtaining permission for an image, please email youth@youthopportunities.com.au or call 08 8240 3133.

Acceptance of Terms

If Youth Opportunities updates or changes this Privacy Policy, the changes will be made on this page. Your continued use of Youth Opportunities’ website following the posting of changes will mean you accept those changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues you wish to lodge a complaint about a breach of this policy or other privacy matter you do not wish to be contacted by us to ask for your support, please contact us by clicking here; alternatively, our postal address is below.

Privacy Officer, Youth Opportunities, 35a Oaklands Road Somerton Park SA 5044.  

We take your privacy concerns seriously. Where you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy, we will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response. We may request additional details from you regarding your concerns and may need to engage or consult with other parties in order to investigate and deal with your issue. We will keep records of your request and any resolution.

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.

Terms and Conditions Website Policy, Inclusive of Usage of the Thrive Personal Leadership Program

This agreement has been prepared for the purpose of clearly communicating how your personal information is collected, stored, and used, as well as acceptable use of the site by the user refund policy.

Terms and Conditions of site use:

These Terms and Conditions of site use constitute the entire agreement between Youth Opportunities and the user and include the use of the Thrive site and coaching sessions.

Youth Opportunities requires all users of its ICT and resources and systems to do so in a legal, ethical, and responsible manner. Use of these systems is subject to the full range of State and Federal laws that apply to communications and to the use of computers, as well as any other relevant laws. This includes but is not limited to copyright, intellectual property, breach of confidence, defamation, privacy, contempt of court, harassment, vilification and anti-discrimination legislation, the creation of contractual obligations, and civil and criminal laws.

The Youth Opportunities and Thrive site and coaching sessions contain a variety of material which is protected by intellectual property laws, including copyright. You may only copy and use material on the Youth Opportunities site, Thrive site and from the coaching sessions for your own personal and private use, and provided that textual and graphical content are not altered and that the context and source are acknowledged.

What information do we collect for the Thrive Online Personal Leadership Program?

Personal Information such as your name, address, contact details, date of birth and personal goals can be collected via numerous means, including when you purchase the program, complete an online form, phone call, coaching sessions, the Thrive site, and other electronic means such as email.

Youth Opportunities only collects information about you that is lawfully and reasonably required for you to undertake the Thrive Personal Leadership Program. 

Your payment details are not stored by Youth Opportunities and are processed through a PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) compliant payment gateway.

How do we use the information you have provided for the Thrive Online Personal Leadership Program?

Youth Opportunities collects, stores, and uses personal information only for the purpose you have given the information for unless one of the following applies:

  • You have consented for use of your information for another purpose.
  • We are required or authorised by law to disclose your information for another purpose.
  • The disclosure of your information is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or a law imposing a penalty or sanction.

Any individual-level data generated and stored will only be used in high-level aggregate and de-identified form for the purposes of statistical analysis, evaluation, reporting and promotional use. Any data that can identify individuals will not be used without the written consent of the owner which sits outside of this agreement.

How do we secure and protect your personal information?

Youth Opportunities employees and volunteers are required to respect the confidential nature of personal information and comply with this policy and privacy laws.

We will take all reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, misuse, or disclosure. The information supplied by users will be only used for, the administration of courses; to maintain proper records; and, to deliver services reasonably expected of an education provider.

While we will take every precaution to protect the security and privacy of its users’ ICT accounts and the information stored within its accounts and systems, users should be aware that Commonwealth, State and Territory legislative and other requirements require retention and inspection of some electronic files and communications held on our systems.

Users are responsible for keeping their login information and passwords up to date and confidential. Users may not share their login details or password with any other person.

How can you gain access to your personal information or contact us?

You may at any time request access to all your information that is in Youth Opportunities’ possession and you are welcome to request access to your records by emailing thrive@youthopps.com.au

If you have any questions about these terms and conditions, please contact us on 8240 3133 or thrive@youthopps.com.au

What is our refund policy for the Thrive Personal Leadership Program?

Youth Opportunities complies with Australian Consumer Law regarding refunds. We are not required to provide a refund if you change your mind about the course that you, or someone acting on your behalf, chose to enroll into.

However, while course fees are non-refundable or transferrable, participants may have extenuating circumstances that prevent them from undertaking their course. Where evidence can be successfully provided to support individual circumstances, course fees can be deferred and transferred to another available program.

If you are having difficulties completing your course by the enrolment expiry date, an extension can be applied for.

Trading Policies

We adhere to all relevant fair-trading laws, policies and practices. Find out more at www.accc.gov.au.

Donation Agreement for Youth Opportunities fundraising and appeals

By donating to our appeals, you are agreeing to our terms and conditions including our refund policy. Please review the following prior to making your donation.

Payment Options & How to pay

Once you have made your selection you will be guided through the payment process. The method of payment on our website is by credit card. We do not capture or store your credit card details, only the authority from our bank that your credit card payment has been approved.

If you are donating to Youth Opportunities monthly, your credit card details are stored by our payment processor in accordance with payment card industry standards.

The cards we accept

We accept Visa and Mastercard via a secure payments system through third party payment processors – for donations this is via Stripe, and for all other transactions via e-way.  

EFT Transactions

Donations can be made by electronic funds transfer. Please use the following details with your initials and surname or organisation name as the reference:

Youth Opportunities Bank Details:

Westpac BSB: 035-031 ACC: 145 712

Payment currency

All transactions are processed in Australian dollars.

Receipt

We will issue a receipt with a copy of the payment information received from our Bank for each order or donation. Donations of $2 and more are tax deductible.

Refunds and cancellations of donations

A refund may be available if you make an error in your donation. Any refunds will be made by credit to the card used for the original purchase or donation. If you make an error please, email accounts@youthopps.com.au or call 08 8240 3133 as soon as possible. Donations cannot be cancelled if we have already notified a third party of its receipt.

Contact details

Youth Opportunities, 35a Oaklands Road Somerton Park SA 5044

Email: youth@youthopportunities.com.au ABN: 84 615 401 812

Customer service or complaints notification

Please contact Youth Opportunities on 08 8240 3133 or email youth@youthopps.com.au

Business Location

We are a business located in Australia and registered under Australian law.

To submit a general enquiry please email youth@youthopps.com.au

Have questions?

Contact us